Legal Notice & Terms and conditions

Legal Notice

Privacy Policy and Navigation Conditions

The use of these services and/or contents of this website implies acceptance of the conditions included in this Privacy policy and navigation conditions.

I. General information about the company 

DAILYFLATS, S.L. NIF B-65464158
Recorded in the Mercantile Register of Barcelona
Address: 08036 Barcelona. C/ Muntaner, 200
E-Mail: info@dailyflats.com
Tel: +34 934 35 55 77
Fax: + 34 934 33 54 70

II. Protection of Personal Data and sending of commercial communications. 

DAILYFLATS, S.L. is committed to complying in every moment with the legislation in force regarding the Law of Protection of Personal data and, in particular, the Spanish Organic Law of Personal Data Protection (Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal – LOPD), and the Law of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (Ley de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico – LSSICE).

The information and/or details voluntarily provided through our website or official DAILYFLATS, S.L. profiles in social networks or DAILYFLATS, S.L. services or promotions will be incorporated into our database in order to offer and provide our services, as well as to inform you about our offers, products and services; to make surveys and to know your opinion, by traditional or electronic (telephone, e-mail, SMS, etc) means.

The user can exercise his right of access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition, contacting our company, by writing to C/ Muntaner, 200. 08036 Barcelona; or by sending an e-mail to info@dailyflats.com (writing “Personal data” in the subject line of the email). For this purpose, it will be necessary to specify name and surname and e-mail address and, in any circumstances, the client code.

No third parties unrelated to DAILYFLATS, S.L. will disclosure our website users’ information and/or personal data, except where required to do so by law, and except insofar as the user has consented to such disclosure.

III. Confidentiality and security 

DAILYFLATS, S.L. will duly and diligently safeguard and protect the confidentiality of users’ personal details, using the necessary technical and organizational security measures in order to guarantee the security of the user’s personal details and to avoid them being altered or lost; to avoid unauthorised processing and/or access, taking account of the status of technology, the nature of the details stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

As far as he is concerned, the user guarantees the authenticity of all his data which he communicates via DAILYFLATS, S.L. website. Likewise, the user is responsible for updating all information provided, so that it always corresponds to his real situation. He is responsible for false or inaccurate declarations, as well as damages caused to DAILYFLATS, S.L. and third parties deriving from said information.

DAILYFLATS, S.L. is not responsible for any misuse of user’s passwords. It is user’s responsibility to adopt adequate measures to protect his access passwords and keys, in order to prevent it from being used by third parties.

IV. Social Networking

DAILYFLATS, S.L. may be present in some social networks, such as Facebook or Twitter, creating official profiles. The treatment of data provided by the users following social profiles of DAILYFLATS, S.L. will be ruled: i) by the privacy policies and use conditions which are specifically indicated in the profile created by DAILYFLATS, S.L.; ii) by the conditions specified in this Privacy Policy and Navigation Conditions; and iii) by privacy policies and conditions of use stated in these social networks. In the case of conflict, the specific rules stated in the official profile created by DAILYFLATS, S.L. will be preferably applied; otherwise, the conditions contained therein will prevail.

DAILYFLATS, S.L. informs users’ details provided when following or becoming fans of its profiles will be used properly, with the purpose to inform users about new contents, promotions and/or events organised by the company and in which the user participates. By becoming a fan or following the profile, the user agrees that his data will be treated in the social network, as it is stated on its privacy policies. The user agrees that DAILYFLATS, S.L. will access the information contained on his fans or followers list, as it has been defined in the aforementioned terms.

DAILYFLATS, S.L. may delete from its profile any information against the rules stated in the conditions of use of the social network, as well as against anything stated in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Navigation.

The user can exercise his right of access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition at any moment, as it has been described in the previous section (Protection of Personal Data and sending of commercial communications). In any circumstances, the user may stop following the official social network site, by following the indicated steps on the social network conditions of use. DAILYFLATS, S.L. cannot intervene on this process. Likewise, bear in mind that any modification or rectification of the user’s personal data on the social network, should be done through the user’s settings section; and it cannot be made by DAILYFLATS, S.L.

If you have any doubt regarding to this section, do not hesitate to contact us at this email address: info@dailyflats.com.

V. Minors

DAILYFLATS, S.L. informs that users under 18 years old are not allowed to register on this website. They cannot participate in the promotional events of our company.

VI. Use of services and content

The user has the obligation to make a correct and legal use of services and information appearing at the website property of DAILYFLATS, S.L.

Likewise, in the services offered in the website or social profiles by DAILYFLATS, S.L., the user undertakes to not publish, broadcast, spread, communicate or distribute any kind of material and/or, in general, information or opinions whose content is against the legislation currently in force, the moral or the public welfare; slanderous or pornographic; that could affect DAILYFLATS, S.L. honour and image, against third parties rights or, in general; contents that may cause offence to other visitors or users. It remains forbidden to make any use or usage of the web, social profiles, forums, etc. with profit motives in mind or, in general; behaviours that could be detrimental or disloyal against DAILYFLATS, S.L. (for instance, diverting the traffic to another site).

DAILYFLATS, S.L. is not responsible for the possible consequences caused by the user’s misuse of the website, the information and the services contained therein. DAILYFLATS, S.L. reserves the right to modify or, if applicable, remove the above-mentioned contents or information immediately, without any kind of compensation.

Likewise, DAILYFLATS, S.L. reserves the right to modify, suspend, cancel or restrict the content of the website, links, and information provided through it, without previous notice.

In any case DAILYFLATS, S.L. its directors and/or representatives and employers will not be responsible for any type of damage, loss, claims or expenses of any kind, even where such arise, directly or indirectly, from the use and/or distribution of the website or from the information acquired or accessed on or through it, or from a computer virus, or operational failures or interruptions in service or transmission or line failures while using the website, both for direct connections and for links to other media, and hereby advises all users, for all legal effects, that these possibilities and events may occur.

DAILYFLATS, S.L. assumes no responsibility for websites it does not own and which may be accessed through links, or for any content made available by third parties. DAILYFLATS, S.L. does not recommend or guarantee any of the information/s obtained on or through a link, nor does it assume liability for any loss, claim or damage arising from the use or misuse of a link, or from the information obtained through it, including other links or websites, for the interruption of service or access, or for the use or misuse of an internet link, including other links or websites, interruptions in the service or the access, or the use or misuse of a link.

VII. Cookies

On some occasions, this website may use Cookies, that is, small data files generated on the computer of the user and that allow to obtain certain information to adapt the website to your preferences and interests, such as the language selected by the user, the design and content, and other analogous circumstances. These “cookies” are not invasive or harmful and do not contain personal data, since their sole function is to personalize navigation as explained above.

The user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies, by selecting the corresponding option in his browsing program. However, DAILYFLATS, S.L. does not assume any liability for the fact that the deactivation of the same prevents the correct operation of the web page.

VIII. Intellectual and industrial property 

This website is property of DAILYIFLATS, S.L. The Intellectual Property rights and exploitation and reproduction rights of this website, screens, brands, logos, and information contained therein, its appearance and design; are the sole property of this company, unless it is specifically stated otherwise. Any name, design and/or logo, as well as any product or service offered and appearing in this website are brands which have been duly registered by DAILYFLATS, S.L. or by third parties. Any improper use of the above-mentioned by persons other than their lawful titleholder without the express and unequivocal consent of their titleholder may be reported and prosecuted.

The intellectual property rights and brands of third parties are duly highlighted and should be respected by all the people who access this page. DAILYFLATS, S.L. assumes no responsibility in this regard, and the user is solely responsible for the way in which he uses them.

Downloading, copying or printing any contents of this website is only permitted for personal and private use. The reproduction, transmission, modification, or removal of any information, contents, or warnings on this website without the prior written permission of DAILYFLATS, S.L. is strictly forbidden. Moreover, breakdown, inverse engineering or, in general, any form of transmission or performance of work resulting from the computer programs needed for operation and access to this website and the services included herein, as well as use of such items, is prohibited.

IX. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These conditions are ruled by the Spanish law, being competent the Spanish Courts for all the matters concerned about the interpretation, application and accomplishment of these laws.

 


 

Terms and conditions

About Dailyflats

DAILYFLATS, S.L. is a rental agency specialized in offering a wide range of holiday and business apartments for days. It has become a distributing platform for big property owners.
This document regulates the contract conditions of the services offered through www.dailyflats.com (hereinafter, the Website) property of DAILYFLATS, S.L. These conditions are the only ones to be applicable to the mentioned services and they replace any other conditions, except a previous agreement has been reached by the user and DAILYFLATS, S.L.

Booking and contracting process

The booking process and, if applicable, contracting of the apartment can be made in two different ways:

  1. Directly through header
    1. Choose building (optional), days and number of guests directly on the board at the top of the page.
    2. All the available apartments will be displayed. Select the one that best fits your needs. During this second stage, the user can choose between two types of payment methods: “non-refundable rate” or “standard rate”. By choosing the “non-refundable rate” method, the user will enjoy a more economic rate; however, the total amount will be non refundable in the case of cancellation or modification by the user. By choosing the “standard rate” method, the user will pay a percentage during the booking process and the remaining balance when checking in at the apartment. In whichever case, the payment percentage will be indicated, as well as the booking cancellation and/or modification policy; things that may vary depending on the selected apartment.
    3. During this stage, bank details will be requested, in order to pay the corresponding rates and the booking guarantee. The accepted methods of payment are: Visa and MasterCard.
  2. Through building
    1. In the building menu, at the top of page, select the most suitable building and click. In the profile can be checked all the information’s about it, and book through “book now” button.
    2. Select days and number of guests directly on the board at the top of the page. The chosen building is already pre-charged in his box.
    3. All the available apartments will be displayed. Select the one that best fits your needs. During this second stage, the user can choose between two types of payment methods: “non-refundable rate” or “standard rate”. By choosing the “non-refundable rate” method, the user will enjoy a more economic rate; however, the total amount will be non refundable in the case of cancellation or modification by the user. By choosing the “standard rate” method, the user will pay a percentage during the booking process and the remaining balance when checking in at the apartment. In whichever case, the payment percentage will be indicated, as well as the booking cancellation and/or modification policy; things that may vary depending on the selected apartment.
    4. During this stage, bank details will be requested, in order to pay the corresponding rates and the booking guarantee. The accepted methods of payment are: Visa and MasterCard.

 

 

Booking cancellation and modification

i) Cancellation/modification by the user
If the user has selected a “standard rate”, he may cancel or modify his reservation, as it is stated under the terms established by the owner of the apartment selected, which are duly indicated during the contracting stage of the apartment.
The applicable cancellation or modification rates will be charged to the user’s credit card.
The user can cancel or modify his booking by contacting directly to Dailyflats, S.L. by email (booking@dailyflats.com ) or by telephone (+34 934 355 577).
The “non-refundable rate” modality is non-refundable under any circumstance.

ii) Cancellation by Dailyflats, S.L.
If, for any unexpected circumstances or caused by force majeure, the contracted apartment is not available after the reservation is confirmed, DAILYFLATS, S.L. will inform the user about the booking or contracting cancellation by email; and will offer, with no price increase, another accommodation with the same or superior features than the accommodation booked before.
If the user does not agree with the accommodation offered by DAILYFLATS, S.L., the contract can be terminated and the user will recover the payments made until the termination date, except those corresponding to the payment of the days which (if applicable) the user would stayed in the assigned apartment.
If there were no available apartments, the contract would be resolved and the user would receive the payment made, within no more than 30 days.

Price

Prices and rates are established by Dailyflats, so they may vary depending on the selected apartment. Prices are quoted in Euros (€), IVA (VAT) and other taxes included.

Guarantee deposit

During the check in process of the apartment, a guarantee deposit will be requested. The amount is established by the owner of the apartment, and it is duly indicated in the specific rental contract of the accommodation.
The guarantee deposit will be refunded when the stay is finished and as soon as the owner verifies the accommodation is in good conditions.

Credit card

DAILYFLATS implements the security measures required by law. In this sense, the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol is used to safeguard and to encode the credit card information.
The information of the user’s credit card is necessary in order to guarantee the reservation.
Depending on the conditions established by each rate, the credit card could be used directly as a method of payment during the reservation and confirmation process. For this reason, the user should verify the established payment conditions for each apartment.

Check in & Check out

The check-in and check-out information will be detailed on the specific contract conditions of the apartment, as well as on the booking confirmation email.
Please, note that check-in and check-out conditions are stated by the owner of the accommodation; therefore, they may vary depending on the selected apartment.
In any circumstances, DAILYFLATS, S.L. recommends the user to contact the person indicated on the confirmation email, at least 3 working days before the arrival date. Likewise, it is important to inform (to the assigned contact person and at the user’s details displayed in the Website) any modification of the contact details, in order that they are always updated.

Number of occupants

The number of occupants of the apartment cannot exceed the capacity established on the apartment conditions. The applicable conditions to the minors will be stated in every case by the owners of the apartments.
The user will be responsible for the compliance of this request. In case of non-compliance, the contract can be terminated automatically, without notice and the user cannot complaint or claim compensation.

Rights assignment

The user may not assign and/or transfer the rights and obligations related to these contract conditions or the acquisition of services through the Website, without a prior written authorisation by DAILYFLATS, S.L.

Other conditions

DAILYFLATS acts as an intermediary between users and owners; for this reason, the apartment conditions and requirements (such as maximum arrival and departure time, behaviour rules, pets’ presence, etc.) must be verified in every case.

Applicable legislation

These contract conditions are ruled by the Spanish legislation.
By accessing or using this Website the user accepts totally and without reservation all the conditions herein displayed.

Uso de cookies

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.plugin cookies

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies